Privacy policy

SCOPE

Our company, Anbros Maritime S.A. (‘the Company’) is committed to disclosing its practices concerning the use and protection of Personal Data and Information acquired through its website (https://anbros.gr hereinafter ‘this website’) in accordance with relevant legislation and/or regulations in force.

By accessing, browsing and using this website and/or providing any kind of information whatsoever to us, the user acknowledges, accepts and agrees to this Privacy Policy.

The Company may alter, update and/or revise its website and/or its policies at any time without any prior written notice. By continuing the use of this website after such changes, the user is deemed to have accepted them.

Collection and Use of Personal Data and Information

The management and/or protection of the user’s Personal Information and Data is subject to: the terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy, relevant legislation and/or regulations in force or a court or administrative decision.    

Users can generally visit and browse this website without submitting Personal Data and Information to the Company. The Company only collects information for certain purposes as outlined further below. 

Only the Company’s authorised staff and service providers may access, store, collect and process any Personal Data and Information when you submit it voluntarily for the purpose of managing and analysing the Company’s business activities and communications with you.

The Company endeavours to safeguard the privacy and confidentiality of your Personal Information and Data and takes all reasonable technical and administrative measures to ensure an appropriate level of protection of such information and to prevent unauthorised access, loss, disclosure or misuse.  

Regarding the measures taken to ensure the security of the user’s data through this website, a security certificate of the TLS protocol (TLS protocol 1.3) is used, which encrypts the communication between the computer and the website. In addition, measures are taken for the uninterrupted operation of the application (business continuity plan) with specific response times to a possible security incident, measures concerning physical security and graded access (physical and logical) to the critical information infrastructure (but also to the application) which supports the web application in accordance with international good practice.

The Personal Data and Information acquired from this website is as follows:

  1. through browsing: the user’s IP address, date and time of access, URL, referrer-URL, access provider, browser, operating system;
  2. via email communications: email, name, surname (if applicable) and the content of the message;
  3. for careers communications: full name, work experience, academic education, date of birth, contact details, reference details or any other details you may willingly disclose.

Please be mindful not to send the Company through its website any sensitive Personal Data and Information (such as race, gender, birthdate, health conditions etc) that you do not wish to disclose. Should you disclose such information, the Company will consider it as explicit consent to use and process the information.           

Third Parties

If you submit any Personal Data and Information relating to others, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unless the Company is compelled to do so by law, the Company aims at refraining from transferring or making available to unrelated third parties personal data without the user’s prior consent.

Minors

This website is aimed for use by individuals who are allowed to provide Personal Information and Data without the consent of any parental or legal representative. As such, the Company does not wish to receive any Personal Information and Data through this website of a person who does not have the legal capacity to be a party to this Privacy Policy agreement.

Disclaimers

The content of this website is strictly intended for providing general guidance about Anbros Maritime S.A. and is not legally binding. While the Company endeavours to update the information on its website, no implicit or explicit representations or warranties are made by the Company, its directors, employees or affiliate companies about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, lawfulness or accessibility of the information contained on this website.

Further, the Company does not warrantee that this website or any other related site or servers through which the content is made available to the user is virus-free or free from any other harmful technological hindrances.

Accordingly, the Company is under no circumstance responsible for any direct and/or indirect damage and/or loss suffered by the user from the use of this website. Any reliance by the user on the information and data contained on this website and/or its technological integrity is strictly at the user’s own risk.

The user consents that any links offered on this website to facilitate access to the user does not imply any acceptance by the Company of the content, integrity and policies of that link and under no circumstances, is the Company responsible for any direct or indirect damages and/or loss that may arise from the use of such link. The use of any link through this website is the sole responsibility of the user.     

This limitation of liability includes, but is not limited to, all material losses, financial, computer and non-material damages, resulting from the access or use of this website and its linked websites.

If any of the terms or provisions in this Privacy Policy contradicts existing legislation, then this particular term or provision shall be considered invalid and non-applicable without in any way affecting the validity or force of the other terms and provisions.

Copyright Notice

This website is owned and operated by Anbros Maritime S.A.

The content of this website, including but not limited to, any photographic material and images (other than intellectual property of third parties which has been explicitly mentioned on this website) is the intellectual property of the Company and is protected by applicable legislation. Any reproduction or distribution of any materials from this website for commercial purposes without the prior written consent of the Company is expressly prohibited.

All copyrights of the protected and reproduced materials available on this website (such as logos, photographs, graphs, illustrations, videos etc.) are reserved.

User’s Rights

Subject to the legal and/or contractual obligations or rights of the Company, you are entitled to exercise your right to:

  1. request a copy of all the information held by the Company in relation to you;
  2. request information on the processing of Personal Data and Information;
  3. request to have your data erased or amended;
  4. request to restrict and to object to the processing of your Personal Information and Data by the Company;
  5. request to receive the Personal Data and Information that the Company keeps for you in a structured, machine readable format and to have them transferred to a third party (data portability) without hindrance from the Company;
  6. withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data and Information;
  7. lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority (the Hellenic Data Protection Authority –address: Kifissias St 1-3, Athens Greece 11523, telephone: +302106475600, email: contact@dpa.gr).

In the event of any aforementioned request by you, the Company may require verification of your identity prior to disclosing any such requested information. The Company will endeavor to respond to a request (depending on its complexity) within one month of the written request.  

The above rights can be exercised by sending an email to the email address provided in the Details section of this Privacy Policy. The legitimacy of the use and processing of Personal Information and Data collected by the Company is not affected by the withdrawal of your consent up to the point of you exercising any of your rights through a written request. 

Document Retention

The Company will process and retain your Personal Data and Information for the duration of our commercial activities for as long as we are required under our contractual and legal obligations.

Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will not retain your Personal Data and Information when:

  1. it is no longer necessary for the Company to process, review and use such information;
  2. you request from the Company to have it erased and/or no longer processed;
  3. we are compelled by the law or other valid grounds to retain the Personal Data and Information.  

Details

Should you have any questions about this or any of the Company’s policies, please contact us by email at admin@anbros.gr or by telephone at +302104284100 or by writing at our address provided in this website.

UNION OF
GREEK SHIPOWNERS
GREEK SHIPOWNERS'
SOCIAL WELFARE COMPANY